Privacy Policy

Thank you for visiting the websites (“the Website”) of Innoterra AG and its affiliates (“Innoterra”) and your interest in us. Your privacy is important to us, and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our Website. We have therefore created this Privacy Policy. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the words “us”, “we”, and “our” refer to Innoterra and all references to “you”, “your” or “User”, as applicable mean shall mean and include all individuals, companies, private organisations, value chain entrepreneurs, consumers, employees, consultants, agents, that visit, use, deal with and / or interact with the Website.

A. Personal Information And Scope of Privacy Policy

Data privacy law protects personal data.

This Privacy Policy describes the type of personal information Innoterra collects from users of the Website, the method of collection and the purposes for which Innoterra may use, share or disclose such information. The term “Personal Information” as used in this Privacy Policy refers to information that can be used to identify an individual such as names, addresses, profession, e-mail addresses, state of health, income, marital status, genetic traits, phone numbers and even user data as IP-addresses.

By using the Website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this Privacy Policy, do not proceed further with the use of the Website.

B. Information Collected By Us

We collect Personal Information that you provide or make available to us by way of e-mails or by filling out the registration form on the “contact us” portal on our Website or by otherwise visiting our Website.

We collect Personal Information about you when you register with us (i.e. by registration form, signing up for a newsletter) or when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback, participate in competitions or apply for job vacancies by posting your curriculum vitae (CV) through our online recruitment portal.

If you choose to withhold any Personal Information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to or use certain parts, services or functions of the Website and for us to respond to your query.

We also collect information about your website usage information by using cookies. For details please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Finally, by using our website, certain technical and other information (such as your network address, the type of your browser, the site that referred you to our site) is automatically disclosed by your computer to us.  This is important for Innoterra for operational and security purposes, and to better understand the usage of our Website.

C. Use Of Personal Information

Innoterra may use the personal information provided by you in the following ways:

  1. To provide you with products and services;
  2. To facilitate, process your requests and transactions and to provide you with transaction and post transaction-related services, providing, improving, and marketing our products and services, including site content and performance;
  3. Resolve technical issues of access to the Website via telephone or email;
  4. To evaluate your use of the services;
  5. Better understand Users’ needs and interests;
  6. Identify and reach you;
  7. For marketing and advertising purposes, including for providing you with further information, products and services and newsletters;
  8. Personalize your experience and customizing program experience;
  9. To check the identity and suitability of clients for certain products and services;
  10. To ensure the security and operation of our information technology environment;
  11. Improving our artificial intelligence protocols and chatbots;
  12. To provide to third party services entity that provide services to Innoterra and are bound by these same privacy restrictions;
  13. Providing aggregated de-identified data to enterprise clients or partners under the terms of agreement with them;
  14. For carrying on audits, due diligence for effecting investments in Innoterra;
  15. As part of sale, merger or similar change of the business or its parent company, subsidiaries, affiliates and related group companies;
  16. Detect and protect us against error, fraud, and other criminal activity;
  17. Make disclosures as may be required under applicable law;
  18. To comply with the legal process to respond to requests from public, regulatory or government authorities;
  19. To monitor your compliance with any terms and conditions associated with our products and services, including to confirm your identity;
  20. To perform internal business processes such as data analysis, to derive insights, audits, developing and improving new products and services;
  21. Improve our Website in order to better serve you;
  22. Allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests;
  23. Administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature;
  24. For all other incidental and associated purposes relating to the provision of our products and services.

D. Sharing Of Information Globally

Innoterra may share aggregated information with its partners / clients. This is not linked to any personal information that can identify any individual person. Information available with Innoterra may be shared by Innoterra even after completion of the services. Innoterra shall not be liable for the transfer of any personal identification information resulting from loss or distribution of data, the delineation or corruption of storage media, power failures, natural phenomena, riots, acts of vandalism, sabotage, terrorism or any other event beyond Innoterra’ s control.

As Innoterra is an organisation operating on a global level, we may disclose your Personal Information to other Innoterra affiliates worldwide that may use such Personal Information for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, but also agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may therefore be transferred to countries with a different level of data protection than the country from where you have submitted your Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties if we are required to do so because of applicable law, legal proceedings or responding to court, law enforcement, governmental or other legal requests, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad, or because of an overriding interest of Innoterra. We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to third parties.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to only such third parties, including third parties abroad, who act for us or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected. Your Personal Information may be lawfully processed by third parties for services delivery (e.g. evaluating the usefulness of the Website, marketing, data management or technical support). These third parties may only process your Personal Information in the same way as Innoterra is permitted to process it.

E. Protection Of Information

  1. Innoterra takes the security of your information very seriously. Innoterra protects your information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. Innoterra has put in place appropriate methods and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure such information. It only processes personal information in a way that is compatible with and relevant for the purpose for which it was collected or authorized by the individual. The Website allows Users access to their personal information and allows them to correct, amend or delete inaccurate information.
  2. Innoterra uses commercially reasonable precautions to preserve the integrity and security of your information against loss, theft, unauthorised access, disclosure, reproduction, use or amendment.
  3. The information that is collected from you may be transferred to, stored and processed at any destination within and / or outside India. By submitting information, you agree to this transfer, storing and / or processing. Innoterra will take such steps as it considers reasonably necessary to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  4. In using the Website, you accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet. Therefore, the use of the Website will be at your own risk and Innoterra assumes no liability for any disclosure of information due to errors in transmission, unauthorised third-party access or other acts of third parties, or acts or omissions beyond its reasonable control and you agree not to hold Innoterra responsible for any breach of security.
  5. In the event Innoterra becomes aware of any breach of the security of your information, it will promptly notify you and take appropriate action to the best of its ability to remedy such a breach.

F. Data Retention

Innoterra may store User’s personal information for as long as required for the fulfilment of the purposes for which we collected it or as needed to provide services to the User or otherwise as required by Innoterra for undertaking its legitimate business activities. The retention of personal information by Innoterra is determined by considering compliance with legal (contractual or statutory requirements), accounting and compliance reporting requirements.

G. Confidentiality

Innoterra takes all necessary precautions to protect your personal information both online and off-line. No administrator at Innoterra will have knowledge of your password. It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and your computer.

H. Grievance Officer

If you have any grievance with respect to the Website or the services, including any discrepancies and grievances with respect to the processing of information, you can contact our Grievance Officer at:

contact@innoterra.com

The Grievance Officer shall redress your grievances expeditiously, within 1 (one) month from the date of receipt of grievance. Except where required by law, Innoterra cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Innoterra’ s privacy practices.  

I. Children's And Minor's Privacy

Innoterra strongly encourages parents and guardians to supervise the online activities of their minor children and consider using parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers to help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools also can prevent minors from disclosing their name, address, and other personally identifiable information online without parental permission. Although the Website is not intended for use by minors, Innoterra respects the privacy of minors who may inadvertently use the internet or the Website.

J. Information Sharing Globally

As Innoterra is an organisation operating on a global level, we may disclose your Personal Information to other Innoterra affiliates worldwide that may use such Personal Information for the purposes listed in this Privacy Policy, but also agree to treat it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Your Personal Information may therefore be transferred to countries with a different level of data protection than the country from where you have submitted your Personal Information.

Your Personal Information may be disclosed to third parties if we are required to do so because of applicable law, legal proceedings or responding to court, law enforcement, governmental or other legal requests, or if such disclosure is otherwise necessary in support of any criminal or other legal investigation or proceeding here or abroad, or because of an overriding interest of Innoterra. We will not rent or sell your Personal Information to third parties.

Your Personal Information may also be disclosed to only such third parties, including third parties abroad, who act for us or on our behalf, for further processing in accordance with the purpose(s) for which the data were originally collected. Your Personal Information may be lawfully processed by third parties for services delivery (e.g. evaluating the usefulness of the Website, marketing, data management or technical support). These third parties may only process your Personal Information in the same way as Innoterra is permitted to process it.

K. Links To Third Party Websites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the Innoterra Website, and not to websites owned by third parties. We may provide links to other websites which we believe may be of interest to you. However, due to the nature of the internet, we cannot guarantee the privacy standards of such websites or assume responsibility for the contents of websites other than the Website.

This Privacy Policy is not intended to be applicable to any linked third-party website. Whenever you open a link to other websites, you should exercise caution and read the privacy policies of the website in question.

L. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may in any way, at any time, for any reason, without prior notice and at our discretion modify, amend and otherwise update this Privacy Policy as well as the information and materials contained on the Website. We will place any update on the Website

M. Governing Law

By accessing the Website, you agree that any disputes or matters arising out of or related to your viewing or use of this website shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of Switzerland, without regard to the conflict of laws, and that you submit irrevocably to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts competent for the City of Zug, Switzerland.

N. Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or Personal Information, we hold about you please contact us at contact@innoterra.com

BioScience
Impact
Discover More
Impact
Discover More